L-1 Visa, EB-2 and EB-3 Visa introduction

0
58

L-1 Visa

The L-1 visa (also known as l1 签证) is suitable for Foreign companies to do business in the United States and needs to dispatch or send the manager of the company or the staff with special skills to work in the United States. Companies need to set up branches in the United States. There are two types of L-1 visa, L-1A is for manager or supervisor in the United States, and its residence period in the US. can be up to seven years. L-1B is issued to the skilled worker or professionals, they can stay in the U.S for up to five years.  The law allows their family members and children under age 21 to go with L-1 holder. Their family can work in the United States, and their children can have education benefits in the United States.

EB-2 visa

The EB-2 visa is an immigrant visa provided by the United States to foreign employees of US companies. This immigrant visa is intended for professionals with a master’s degree or higher, as well as foreigners who have outstanding talents in science, art or business but who do not meet the EB-1 visa requirements. Foreigners who have been approved for an EB-2 immigration application can enter the country through an immigrant visa or adjust their status in the United States to become a permanent resident of the United States and receive a green card (also known as绿卡)issued by the Immigration Department.

EB-3 visa

The EB-3 is an immigrant visa preference category for United States employment-based permanent residency. The third priority category for EB3 professional immigrants includes Skilled Workers, bachelor degree holders, and other workers. The EB-3 requirements are less stringent, but the priority date (also known as 绿卡排期)is much longer: typically, 6 to 9 years, except for residents of India, for whom the backlog is even longer, sometimes more than 12 years. Unlike persons with extraordinary abilities in the EB-1 category, EB-3 applicants require a sponsoring employer.

For more information about EB-2 and EB-3 visa, you can visit mitbbs eb23 or consult an immigration attorney (also known as 移民律师